Scorecard

Devon champs v Stalbridge Cricket Club U13 Reds on Sat 13 Jul 2013 at 10am
Stalbridge Cricket Club Lost Exeter won by 45 runs

Match report After defeating the the big town teams of Dorchester, Bournemouth and Parley en route to winning the Dorset Cup a trip to take on a city proved one step too far fro the U/13 Blues. The boys travelled to take on the Devon champs Exeter on Saturday in sweltering conditions at Topsham Sports Ground. Exeter batted first and their top 3 all of whom were Devon County players raced to 80 off the first 10 overs but the introduction of spin put a check on the score with George Coleman taking 3-22 and E.CC. finished on 129-5. The Blues got off to a good start with Coleman and Tom Perkins (21) racing to 29 from 4 overs but the introduction of spin again proved decisive and with some dodgy running eventually the Blues were dismissed for 84. Despite the defeat the boys should feel very proud of their achievements this season and will hopefully achieve the treble of Dorset Cup, ND cup and ND league should they defeat Milton Abbas this coming Wednesday.

Devon champs Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
129 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club U13 Reds Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jasper Hodgson3.002300.007.67
Max Nettley3.001400.004.67
Henry Chant3.002500.008.33
Jamie Anderson-Deas4.0021121.005.25
George Coleman4.002237.335.50
Tom Perkins3.00919.003.00

Stalbridge Cricket Club U13 Reds Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
84

(16.0 overs)
    
Henry Chant Stumped  6
Jamie Anderson-Deas Caught  0
Sebastian Carty Not Out  1
George Coleman Run out  13
Joe Daniels Stumped  12
Jasper Hodgson Run out  5
Max Nettley Bowled  0
Tom Perkins Bowled  21
Will Perkins Run out  4

Devon champs Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.