Scorecard

Kilmington & Stourton v Stalbridge Cricket Club U9 Lions on Sun 28 Jun 2015 at 9.30am
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won by 39 runs

Match report The Lions march on, with another fine win! This was probably their best all-round performance so far against the only other unbeaten u9 team in the league!

We put up a total of 298 for the loss of only 1 wicket, a formidable total at this age-group. Oscar and Dom got us going with a fine partnership based on their hallmark of excellent (if at times near suicidal) running between the wickets! Louis and Archie hit cracking boundaries, while Nelson (12) and Charlie (13) gave us a great finish with a partnership of 35.

In reply Kilmington made 259-4 up against some fine bowling and fielding in the drizzly conditions. Ellis took two wickets, with Charlie and Dom taking one apiece, while Ed Pattle took a fantastic catch at square leg and almost pulled off an amazing diving catch as wicket keeper!

Well done boys, they are really developing into an excellent little team, all the more impressive in that half of them are only under-8s!

Stalbridge Cricket Club U9 Lions Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
298

(16.0 overs)
    
Nelson Burles Not Out  12
Louis Parker Not Out  7
Archie Gilbert Bowled  7
Ellis Strawbridge Not Out  2
Edward Pattle Not Out  2
Dominic Coleman Not Out  4
Oscar Moore Not Out  6
Charlie Sclater Not Out  13

Kilmington & Stourton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Kilmington & Stourton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
259 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club U9 Lions Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nelson Burles2.00700.003.50
Louis Parker2.001700.008.50
Charlie Sclater2.0010110.005.00
Ellis Strawbridge2.00824.004.00
Dominic Coleman2.00717.003.50
Oscar Moore2.00800.004.00
Edward Pattle2.01800.004.00
Archie Gilbert2.001700.008.50