Scorecard

Poole Town v Stalbridge Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 15 Jun 2013 at 1.30pm
Stalbridge Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report The 1st XI were straight away in a tough position, by losing to toss and being made to bat first on a rain-affected pitch at Poole. With nobody really able to impose themselves on the bowler-friendly conditions, the team struggled to a lowly 121 all out. Matt Salisbury (27) and Rob Burfitt (21) were the only batters to really get started. With sunny intervals and wind gradually improving the pitch for batting as the game went on, Poole were always favourites to win, and so they did, despite some decent bowling, with 5 wickets down. Steve Forshaw returned refreshed from Grand Canaria to bowl an excellent 2 wickets for only 9 runs in 8 overs.

Stalbridge Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
121

(40.4 overs)
    
Stu Sweatman Bowled  9
Theodore Grainzevelles Bowled  8
Matthew Salisbury Lbw  27 5
Alex Sullivan Bowled  4 1
Rob Burfitt Caught  21 1 1
Ben Ladd Gibbon Caught  4 1 1
Chris Hedges Caught  19 4 1
Harry Woolway Caught  1
Andy Dike Bowled  4
Steve Forshaw Caught  0
Robert Knight Not Out  0

Poole Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Poole Town Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
123 (31.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stu Sweatman6.0023123.003.83
Ben Ladd Gibbon5.002300.004.60
Andy Dike6.003300.005.50
Steve Forshaw8.05924.501.13
Harry Woolway4.4023123.004.93
Theodore Grainzevelles2.01919.004.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Mike Clarkson