Scorecard

Charlton Down v Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 24 Aug 2013 at 1.30pm
Stalbridge Cricket Club Lost Won By 10 wickets

Match report Another trial for the youngsters, but they are an incredible bunch...so cheerful and resilliant.
Batting first we had the reliable Eddie back to give us a steady start with 25, then this was backed up Marcus, showing us what he was capable of with a positive 23, Graham was looking good on 15 when he missed one and Alex who expertly placed a couple of fours past the wicket keeper.
Young Jamie impressed us and the opposition captain with his ability but now realises you cannot lapse in adult cricket, both with the bat and the ball, the men punish any little lapse in concentration.
Experience is worth many runs and wickets, as their captain showed by talking to their young off spinner and next ball he took a wicket. Our very young players are gaining this experience in bucketfulls this season and one day they will be able to put it to good use!
Unfortunately we needed a miracle to defend 99 against the 2nd in the table and it passed us by!

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
16w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
17
99

(28.1 overs)
    
Eddie Stevens b M Stevens 25 35 36 5 69.44
Julius Guthrie b M Stevens 1 11 3 33.33
John Arter ct T Stevens b M Stevens 6 31 19 31.58
Marcus Robertson b S Roles 23 61 35 1 65.71
Chris Calcott ct P Tucker b S Roles 1 5 9 11.11
Graham Cundy b S Roles 15 33 26 1 57.69
Ben Chandler b S Roles 1 20 13 7.69
Alex Moore b L Voss 10 16 13 2 76.92
Jamie Anderson-Deas b S Roles 0 6 5 0
Richard Brown ct L Voss b T Stevens 0 7 6 0
Chris Meikle Not Out  0 4 5 0

Charlton Down Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Stevens6.011735.672.83
J Miller4.001900.004.75
Sam Roles9.022054.002.22
C Tucker1.001100.0011.00
J Gill1.00300.003.00
J Holland5.012000.004.00
L Voss2.01818.004.00
T Stevens0.10010.000.00

Charlton Down Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 1b  
for 0 wickets
16
101 (11.5 overs)
     
J Gill Not Out  48 56 29 9 165.52
J Miller Not Out  37 56 43 4 1 86.05
Matt Stevens  
P Tucker  
Sam Roles  
T Stevens  
C Tucker  
J Holland  
L Voss  
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Julius Guthrie4.003200.008.00
Chris Meikle4.002200.005.50
Alex Moore1.001400.0014.00
Jamie Anderson-Deas1.502300.0012.55
Eddie Stevens1.00900.009.00