Scorecard

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI v Blandford 3rds on Sat 07 Jun 2014 at 1330hrs
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won 6 wickets

Match report A fine performance from all the youngsters involved, and some good spectating from slip and gully by the two seniors, gave the 3rds a comfortable 6 wicket win over Blandford 3rds. A stunning, diving one-handed catch from Jordan Nettley set the tone for the game as some tight bowling and fielding restricted Blandford to 84 all out. There were 2 wickets each for Henry Chant, Will Coleman and Jasper Hodgson, but they were outshone by Jamie Anderson-Deas who returned 5-3-2-3. Ollie Legg chipped in with a stumping, while Julius and Chris showed their relative experience, going at barely one run an over. In reply, Tom Judd was clearly in a hurry hitting a brisk 29, while Henry Chant finished things off with a couple of sixes in his 25 not out.

Blandford 3rds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
84 (35.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Julius Guthrie5.03616.001.20
Henry Chant8.0121210.502.63
Chris Meikle4.01700.001.75
Jasper Hodgson4.21723.501.62
Jamie Anderson-Deas5.03230.670.40
Tom Judd2.001500.007.50
Jordan Nettley3.00700.002.33
William Coleman4.02422.001.00

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
88

(15.3 overs)
    
Tom Judd Caught  29
Jordan Nettley Caught  1
Jasper Hodgson Caught  3
Henry Chant Not Out  25
Chris Meikle Stumped  11
Julius Guthrie Not Out  5
Matt Chant  
Matt Coleman  
William Coleman  
Jamie Anderson-Deas  
Oliver Legg  

Blandford 3rds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.