Scorecard

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI v Parley 5ths on Sat 14 Jun 2014 at 1330hrs
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report A great game of cricket played between two sides that had lots of young talent on show. Stalbridge won the toss and elected to field. Stalbridge went on to produce an excellent display in the field, limiting the visitors to 158-8 from 40 overs. The younger members of the side produced a fine display but they were given a display of straight pace bowling from Matt Chant whose figures of 7-2-13-4 defied his age but not his talent!
In reply Stalbridge got off to good start, although they did lose an early wicket. A 2nd wicket stand of 49 got the scoreboard rolling along. After this wickets fell steadily and it was left to opener, Matt Chant, to serve up another lesson. This time a batting display full of flowing shots and a couple of massive sixes including one that finished the game off in the 24th over.
Four wins out of four games, well done to all lets keep it going!!

Parley 5ths Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
24w 2b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
28
158 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Meikle7.0021121.003.00
Julius Guthrie7.023700.005.29
Henry Chant6.001900.003.17
Jamie Anderson-Deas8.0038138.004.75
Matt Chant7.021343.251.86
Jordan Nettley5.0026126.005.20

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 30w 14b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
51
159

(23.2 overs)
    
Matt Chant Not Out  64 8 2
William Trevis Bowled  0 1
Marcus Robertson Bowled  20 2 1
Jordan Nettley Bowled  0
Henry Chant Caught  10 1
Matt Coleman Bowled  2
Chris Meikle Not Out  2
Julius Guthrie  
John Arter  
Jamie Anderson-Deas  
Richard Brown   1

Parley 5ths Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.