Scorecard

Bere Regis 2nd XI v Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 28 Jun 2014 at 1330hrs
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won By 5 wickets

Match report Big game this one for the 3's vs Bere Regis. The Bridge won the toss and elected to field and kept it very tight at the start, Chris Meikle bowling well again without reward. The Henry's jnr and snr picked up 2 a piece, jnr only conceding 16 from his 8 overs. Jamie picked up one as did 13 year old debutant Lewis Hunt. There was also some heroic fielding from Browner fashioning one run out as well as a tumbling catch and not to mention numerous stops! In reply it was bit of a slow start until Monty jnr got things going with a brisk 24. Henry senior came in and went into full attack mode with good support from H jnr (16) and Herb (18no) . Despite Herb calling for too many quick singles H snr finished on 76no to see the boys home by 5 wickets.

Bere Regis 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
174 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Meikle8.002300.002.88
Jordan Nettley4.002400.006.00
Jamie Anderson-Deas6.0033133.005.50
Henry Chant8.021628.002.00
Matt Chant8.0123211.502.88
Lewis Hunt4.0114114.003.50
Joe Atkins2.002600.0013.00

Stalbridge Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
176

(36.0 overs)
    
Joe Atkins Bowled  5 1
Jordan Nettley Bowled  7
Marcus Robertson Stumped  24
Matt Chant Not Out  76 11 2
Graham Cundy Lbw  4
Henry Chant Bowled  16 2
William Trevis Not Out  18
Chris Meikle  
Lewis Hunt  
Jamie Anderson-Deas  
Richard Brown  

Bere Regis 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.