Scorecard

Stalbridge Cricket Club U11 Pirates v Kilmington & Stourton on Thu 24 Apr 2014 at 18:00
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won by 19 runs

Match report A fantastic display from all the boys with bat, ball and in the field secured a 19 run win over a strong Kilmington side.Batting first,Kilmington scored a respectable 229 for the loss of 5 wickets. The trio of Billy Daniels (1-7 off 3 overs), Joe Gartell (1-7 off 3 overs) and Matthew Williams (2-5 from 2 overs), as well as a great fielding display from all the boys, did a good job in restricting Kilmington to a score we were confident of chasing. In reply, a solid start from George Perkins and Harrison Sweatland and useful contributions from Joe, Toby Jeans and Billy set us on our way to victory. A special mention must go to Harry Bath and Max Townsend who did a brilliant job for the team in seeing off Kilmington's main bowler in the closing overs.Overall, a good start to the season and hopefully all the boys can continue in this way! Well done!

Kilmington & Stourton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 5b  
for 5 wickets
18
229 (1.6 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club U11 Pirates Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Billy Daniels3.01723.502.33
Joe Gartell3.01717.002.33
Max Townsend2.01100.000.50
Harrison-James Sweatland2.00900.004.50
George Perkins2.01400.002.00
Matthew Williams2.00522.502.50
Harry Bath2.002200.0011.00

Stalbridge Cricket Club U11 Pirates Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w 2b  
for 1 wickets
13
248

(1.6 overs)
    
George Perkins Not Out  2
Harrison-James Sweatland Not Out  2
Harry Bath Not Out  0
Matthew Williams Not Out  11 2
Toby Jeanes Not Out  2
Joe Gartell Not Out  5
Max Townsend Not Out  0
Billy Daniels Not Out  2

Kilmington & Stourton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.