Scorecard

Stalbridge Cricket Club 2nd XI v Cattistock on Sat 16 Jul 2016 at 1.30pm
Stalbridge Cricket Club Lost By 96 runs

Match report Another loss for the 2's versus top of the table Cattistock. The Bridge bowlers stuck to their disciplines well with Henners only conceding 14 from his 6 over opening burst and the luckless Howie keeping a good line too. Jasp kept it tight also wth Leggy (1-34) with umpteen balls landing safe from false shots. At 157-3 Cattistock look poised to post a big one but 15 year old left arm spinner Will Perkins picked up two in a row to open an end up which Matt Chant certainly made the most of. He bowled a quadruple wicket maiden with four in a row and finished with 7-35 as the visitors posted 207 all out. Atkins snr (29)and Charlie Hodgson (15) got us off to a decent start but the loss of regular wickets meant we were knocked over for 111. Still, with 6 under 16's playing and against a very good side this was a good effort with the lads gaining experience with every game.

Stalbridge Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
111

(0.0 overs)
    
John Atkins Bowled  29 4
Charlie Hodgson Bowled  15 2 1
Joe Atkins Caught  6 1
Jasper Hodgson Caught  2
Oliver Legg Bowled  12 2
Will Perkins Caught  1 1
Matt Chant Caught  17 3
Henry Chant Caught  4 1
Kev Forsey Bowled  4
Howard Batten Bowled  6 1 1
Jamie Anderson-Deas Not Out  0

Cattistock Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Cattistock Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
207 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Henry Chant6.001400.002.33
Howard Batten6.012400.004.00
Jasper Hodgson5.001300.002.60
Oliver Legg9.0134134.003.78
Jamie Anderson-Deas5.004100.008.20
Matt Chant7.003575.005.00
Will Perkins6.0133216.505.50

  • Umpire :
    Howard
  • Scorer :
    Sandra.