Scorecard

Stalbridge Cricket Club 2nd XI v Marnhull on Sat 13 Aug 2016 at 1.30pm
Stalbridge Cricket Club Lost By 1 wicket

Match report Agonisingly close to a win! Another lost toss by Matt meant we were stuck in in the drizzle and we were in a good position at 85-1. Matt was then very unfortunately run out for 63 when Joe D (24) hammered back a full bunger hitting the bowler in the midriff and the ball cannoned onto the stumps!
A few bits and pieces from Graham (13) and Dirky (20no) and we were dismissed for 162, probably 40 short. Henners and Fordy bowled well with the new ball keeping it tight, Matt came on first change and bowled 9 on the bounce taking 5-27 setting the game up. Hen, Fordy, Jamie and Wizz picked up one each as we reduced them to 140-9 but a couple of lusty blows to the short boundary got Marnhull over the line in the 44th.

Stalbridge Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
162

(0.0 overs)
    
Matt Chant Run out  63 8 3
Tom Hatcher Caught  1
Joe Daniels Caught  24 2
Joe Atkins Lbw  1 1
Charlie Hodgson Bowled  9 1
A.N. Other Bowled  13 1 1
Neil Ford Run out  10 2
Colin Moore Not Out  20 2 1
Henry Chant Caught  0
Jamie Anderson-Deas Bowled  0
William Coleman Run out  7 1

Marnhull Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Marnhull Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
163 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Henry Chant9.0324124.002.67
Neil Ford7.0228128.004.00
Jamie Anderson-Deas7.0129129.004.14
Matt Chant9.002755.403.00
William Coleman5.0016116.003.20
Joe Daniels6.503100.004.54

  • Umpire :
    Harry Dike
  • Scorer :
    Howard if poss!