Scorecard

Hamworthy Recreation 2nd XI v Stalbridge Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 08 Jun 2019 at 1:30pm
Stalbridge Cricket Club Lost by 214 runs

Match report A tough day again for the 2's, but they kept at it well.
Bowling first on a decent pitch, it was a tale of two halfs. The openning spells left a bit to be desired, despite some excellent deliveries from R. Payne (8-1-39-1), allowing Hamworthy to race to 148/1 at drinks. However, the 2's regrouped well, with Hamworthy only able to add fifty runs between then and the 30th over, with F. Wingate-Saul (8-0-56-1) breaking the parntership of 140-runs with a ripped from outside the off stump. Witckets then fell at regular intervals as Hamworthy tried to accelerate again, leading to deserved wickets from C. Mckinnon (8-0-1-48) and the skipper (8-0-3-61).
Faced with a massive chase, the 2's made 3 batting points their target to get 6pts from the game. Despite an early wicket, the team looked in good shape with a 21-run stand for the 3rd wicket (T.Jeans 17 & J.Guthrie 17) and a 24-run stand for the 4th wicket. Things then unravelled, collapsing from 67/4 to 76a.o. scraping one point.
A tough day, but the big one is next week against Wareham, we go again! Well done also to Sam Kelly and Toby Barrett on their 2nd XI debuts.

Hamworthy Recreation 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 25w 6b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
40
290 (4.0 overs)
     
S. Martin ct  R. Payne 18
G. Regan b  C. McKinnon 81
I. Peters b  F. Wingate-Saul 65
N. Holness lbw  J. Guthrie 36
C. Hill ct  J. Guthrie 30
F. Gordan ct  J. Guthrie 0
M. Fisher Not Out  18
H. Fairchild Not Out  2
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Julius Guthrie8.0061320.337.62
Rob Payne8.0139139.004.88
Cameron Mckinnon8.004800.006.00
Matt Coleman4.003800.009.50
Archie Harris4.004100.0010.25
Fergus Wingate-Saul8.0056156.007.00

Stalbridge Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
17
76

(2.7 overs)
    
Matt Coleman ct  B. Kelly 5
Fergus Wingate-Saul ct  N. Holness 10
Julius Guthrie b  F. Gordon 17
Toby Jeanes ct  B. Kelly 17 3
Rob Payne ct  H. Fairchild 2
Archie Harris b  H. Fairchild 0
Cameron Mckinnon Not Out  6
Sam Kelly lbw  F. Gordon 0
Toby Barrett b  S. Peters 0
Kev Brewer b  S. Peters 2
Richard Brown ct  S. Peters 0

Hamworthy Recreation 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B. Kelly8.0130215.003.75
S. Peters5.52832.671.37
N. Holness6.0014114.002.33
F. Gordon5.001226.002.40
H. Fairchild4.001125.502.75