Scorecard

Bournemouth v Stalbridge Cricket Club Sunday TT25 XI on Sun 29 Jun 2014 at 1330hrs
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won 11 runs

Match report Despite being bottom of the table with only 2 wins, we have now done the double over Bournemouth. At 57-4, with Bushy (23) and Fred (20) back in the hutch, we could have normally expected to struggle to 75. However, Captain Knighters and Charlie Hodgson (31) stepped up with a stand of 58, the skipper reaching his first half century of the year. At 164-8 we were still in danger of an inadequate score, but Waz, in company with Richie Brown put on 24 in four overs to take the total to 188-9. RDS Brown a vital 1 not out. Bournemouth didn't keep up with the required rate in the face of some tight spin bowling from George (2-26) and Fred (3-29), but needing 94 off the last 10 overs had a good go at it. Tom Judd held his nerve to bowl the death overs and we eventually won by 11 runs.

Stalbridge Cricket Club Sunday TT25 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
188

(40.0 overs)
    
Chris Hedges Caught  23
George Coleman Caught  0
Fred Chant Caught  20
Robert Knight Bowled  52
Neil Ford Caught  2 1
Charlie Hodgson Lbw  31
Chris Calcott Caught  5 1
Tom Judd Caught  6
Hayden Williams Caught  29
Richard Brown Not Out  1
Harry Dike Not Out  0

Bournemouth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Bournemouth Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
177 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club Sunday TT25 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Robert Knight6.011900.003.17
Neil Ford6.002600.004.33
Hayden Williams6.0118118.003.00
George Coleman8.0026213.003.25
Fred Chant8.022939.673.63
Tom Judd6.0048148.008.00