Scorecard

Stalbridge Cricket Club U9 Lions v Shillingstone on Sat 06 Jun 2015 at 9.30am
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won by 24 runs

Match report Another good performance and another good win. In fairness to Frankie and the boys we were much the better side, and the scores were closer than they probably should have been due to some very 'understanding' umpiring on the issue of no-balls when Shillingstone were bowling. However, it is Under-9s so it would be unfair to be too harsh on very young and inexperienced players and to penalise everything at that age would be pointless.

Nelson and Oscar White took a wicket apiece, with Dom, Oscar W and Oscar Moore all bowling maidens as Shillingstone made 247-3.

In reply we built our score steadily until Charlie (8) and Nelson (20) sealed the victory with a partnership of 28 at the end to see us to 271-5. Well done to the whole team, particularly to Frankie on debut!

Stalbridge Cricket Club U9 Lions Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
271

(16.0 overs)
    
Oscar Moore Not Out  1
Dominic Coleman Bowled  4
Francesca (Frankie) Hayward Bowled  0
Nathaniel Quinnell Bowled  0
Oscar White Not Out  7
Edward Pattle Not Out  1
Nelson Burles Not Out  20
Charlie Sclater Caught  8

Shillingstone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Shillingstone Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
247 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club U9 Lions Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dominic Coleman2.01600.003.00
Nathaniel Quinnell2.001800.009.00
Oscar Moore2.01400.002.00
Charlie Sclater2.001500.007.50
Francesca (Frankie) Hayward2.001000.005.00
Edward Pattle2.00300.001.50
Nelson Burles2.00414.002.00
Oscar White2.01212.001.00