Scorecard

Stalbridge Cricket Club Sunday TT25 XI v Poole Town on Sun 02 Aug 2015 at 1:30
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won 17 runs

Match report That was one of the more remarkable games played at the Park for several years. At no stage, until about 5 minutes from the end, did the result look like it would be anything other than a regulation Poole win. We scraped our way to 124, thanks to 21 from Howard, 18 from Fordy, 13 from Jasper, and a few wides, and Poole were coasting at 103-4 with 10 overs left. However the experience of Floater (3-18), and the slightly less experience of Ollie Legg (4-14) turned the screw, and suddenly 103-4 became 103-9, before George finished things off with a caught and bowled at 107 all out. Unbelievable!

Stalbridge Cricket Club Sunday TT25 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
124

(39.5 overs)
    
Charlie Hodgson Caught  0 1
Chris Calcott Bowled  9 1
George Coleman Caught  9 2
Jasper Hodgson Caught  13
Simon Ryall Bowled  4
Neil Ford Caught  18 2
Hayden Williams Bowled  8 2
Howard Batten Bowled  21
Jason Forsey Caught  9
Oliver Legg Run out  1
Richard Brown Not Out  0

Poole Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Poole Town Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
107 (35.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club Sunday TT25 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Howard Batten6.0222122.003.67
Neil Ford4.002000.005.00
Jasper Hodgson5.002000.004.00
Hayden Williams6.02616.001.00
Jason Forsey8.031836.002.25
Oliver Legg6.021443.502.33
George Coleman0.40212.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Harry Dike
  • Scorer :