Scorecard

Old Blandfordians v Stalbridge Cricket Club Sunday TT25 XI on Sun 14 Aug 2016 at 1.30pm
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won 52 runs

Match report We ended the season in style with a 52 run win at Old Blandfordians. Batting first, the innings centred on a fine partnership of 96 between Charlie and Tom, Charlie was particularly savage as he hit 13 fours, falling agonisingly six short of a maiden hundred. Tom hit 41 on his Sunday debut as we reached 193-9, Rich Brown weighing in with a season's best 5 not out, as Waz protected his average by giving Rich all the strike!! There was tight bowling, particularly from spinners Float and Leggy, while Howie took 2-9 off his 6 overs. The ball rather followed Rich round the field and he produced a dazzling array of sliding stops and relay throws to keep us all amused. Thanks to Guy and Harry for umpiring through the season.

Stalbridge Cricket Club Sunday TT25 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
193

(40.0 overs)
    
George Coleman Bowled  14
Charlie Hodgson Caught  94 1
Simon Sweatman Caught  0 1
Tom Hatcher Lbw  41
William Trevis Caught  6
Neil Ford Bowled  1
Oliver Legg Caught  2 1
Howard Batten Bowled  2
Hayden Williams Not Out  9
Jason Forsey Caught  5
Richard Brown Not Out  5

Old Blandfordians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Old Blandfordians Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
141 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club Sunday TT25 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neil Ford4.011300.003.25
Howard Batten6.03924.501.50
Oliver Legg8.0120120.002.50
Jason Forsey9.0517117.001.89
Hayden Williams7.0129129.004.14
George Coleman4.0029129.007.25
Richard Brown1.00900.009.00
Tom Hatcher1.00100.001.00

  • Umpire :
    Guy Austin
  • Scorer :