Scorecard

Stalbridge Cricket Club 1st XI v Broadstone on Sat 01 Sep 2018 at 1.00pm
Stalbridge Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket

Match report Broadstone won the toss and elected to bat. With no Forsh (holiday) Si took the new ball alongsdie Stu and both bowled tight early overs with Broadstone 11-0 after 5 overs. Si (10-2-32-1) got the breakthrough in the 6th over with a snick behind to Jordan for his first 1st team catch. The Broadstone second wicket put on 71 before Andy (10-0-32-1) got an LBW in the 23rd over. H (10-0-66-1) took an LBW in the 38th and Stu (10-1-58-1) took a wicket in his second spell in the 47th. Broadstone made solid partnerships throughout their innings and finished on 259-4. The Stalbridge reply got off to a flying start with Stu and Joshy putting on 70 in the first 10 overs. Josh (14) fell LBW in the 11th and Seb (9) was caught behind in the 16th. Stu batted superbly for 92 off 79 balls including thirteen 4s and two 6s, the score at the time of Stu getting out was 128-3 off 24. Jimmer and George put on 78 to take the Stalbrige score to 206-4. George made a brilliant 61 from 62 balls with eight 4s and one 6, passing the 350 run mark for the season. Jordan fell for 0 which brought Andy to the crease with 46 still needed and the score 214-6. Jimmer fell shortly after for 30 off 55 balls with one 4 with the score on 217, in his knock Jimmer passed 500 runs for the season. Wiz (2) and Leggy (3) put on 12 and 17 with Andy with the wickets falling at 229 & 246. Following the fall of Leggy's wicket Andy scored a 2 followed by 1 which put H on strike, a dot ball was bowled followed by a 4 through 3rd man followed by another dot and at the end of the 49th the score was 253-9. With 7 needed off the final over a wide was bowled first ball, Andy then got the next ball to the boundary for 4 and another wide followed, the scores were now level. Andy hit the following ball for a single towards mid off for to win the game for Stalbridge and to cap off a great all around perforamnce with the ball and guiding the lower order to the target. So the 2018 season ended for Stalbridge with a fantatsic run chase and some great performances put in on the day and throughout the season. Mentions to Leggy for his 31 wickets, Andy for his 23 and Forsh for 22. Top run scorers were Jimmer (525), George (354) & Stu who finished the season strongly ending on 316.

Broadstone Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 1b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
13
259 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Stalbridge Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stu Sweatman10.0158158.005.80
Simon Sweatman10.0238138.003.80
Howard Batten10.0066166.006.60
Oliver Legg7.003700.005.29
Andy Dike10.0032132.003.20
William Coleman3.002500.008.33

Stalbridge Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 2b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
15
260

(49.2 overs)
    
Stu Sweatman Caught  92 79 13 2 116.46
Josh York Lbw  14 23 2 60.87
Sebastian Carty Caught  9 16 2 56.25 1
James Lewis Caught  30 55 1 54.55
George Coleman Bowled  61 62 8 1 98.39
Simon Sweatman Stumped  4 8 1 50.0
Jordan Edmonds Lbw  0 3 0 1
Andy Dike Not Out  26 38 2 68.42
William Coleman Bowled  2 7 28.57
Oliver Legg Caught  3 6 50.0
Howard Batten Not Out  4 3 1 133.33

Broadstone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Derek Russell & Sam Twitchen
  • Scorer :
    Mike Clarkson